Ustadji & Co.
100% Pure Essential & Carrier Oils
Ustadji & Co.
Ustadji & Co.
  Product Range
Ustadji & Co.Ustadji & Co.Ustadji & Co. Ustadji & Co.
Ustadji & Co.Ustadji & Co.
Pure Essential Oils

More Essential Oils > << Previous 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next >>


MYRRH OLEORESINMYRRH OLEORESIN
Botanical Name : Commiphora Myrrha
Origin : SOMALIA
Part used : RESIN
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Myrrh is native to northeast Africa and today is mainly found in Ethiopia, Somalia, Saudi-Arabia, Iran, and Thailand. In Egypt, it was offered to Ra when the sun was at noon. Myrrh has been used in perfumes, incense, and embalming. Its astringent, antimicrobial and antiseptic properties have been used to treat acne and boils as well as mild inflammatory conditions. It finds specific use in the treatment of infections in the mouth such as ulcers, gingivitis, pyorrhea, as well as catarrhal problems associated with pharyngitis and sinusitis. Properties : stimulant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, expectorant, antispasmodic, carminative. It was also used to help with asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, coughs, gum infection, gingivitis, mouth ulcers and sore throat.
MYRTLE OIL MYRTLE OIL
Botanical Name : Myrtus Communis
Origin : TURKEY
Part used : BLOOSOM
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Myrtle is native to the Mediterranean region and is mainly cultivated for the extraction of its essential oil. Used in ancient Greece, the astringent, tonic and antiseptic properties of its bloosom are used to heal wounds, or internally to remedy disorders of the digestive and urinary systems. The oil is antiseptic and anti-catarrhal, and is used to treat chest ailments. Properties : antiseptic, astringent, expectorant. Myrtle oil has been researched for normalizing hormonal imbalances of the thyroid and ovaries as well as balancing the hyperthyroid. Myrtle oil has many reported benefits for the skin such as helping with acne and oily skin. Research has also shown it to help the respiratory system with chronic coughs and tuberculosis. It is suitable to use for children's coughs and chest complaints and may help support the immune function in fighting colds, flu and infectious disease. Suitable for use on children.
MENTHA CITRETAMENTHA CITRETA
Botanical Name : Mentha Aquatica
Origin : INDIA
Part used : PLAN T
Extraction : STEAM
Description : It can be an aid to digestion, having calming effects on muscle spasms, aches and pains. It can also be used to alleviate sinus pain and pressure, and is often incorporated into skin care products to help balance the oil content of skin and hair. Can irritate sensitive skin and not be used on children
MORINGA OILMORINGA OIL
Botanical Name : Moringa Oleifera
Origin : INDIA
Part used : SEEDS
Extraction : STEAM
Description : The Moringa tree is referred to as the "miracle tree" because of its wide array of uses. All parts of the tree are used for their pharmacological and nutritional properties. The healing properties of moringa oil, also known as behen oil, were documented by ancient cultures. Moringa oil posesses exceptional oxidative stability which may explain why the Egyptians placed vases of moringa oil in their tombs. It is high in oleic acid and similar in composition to olive oil. Moringa oil is light and spreads easily on the skin. It is a good oil for use in massage and aromatherapy applications. Use moringa oil in creams, lotions, balms, scrubs, body oils, and hair care formulations. It is the most stable natural oil and it is found to be a good source of a Behenic acid in nature. This oil is used as preservative in food industries.
MENTHOL CRYSTALS-NORMAL/BOLDMENTHOL CRYSTALS-NORMAL/BOLD
Botanical Name : Hexahydro Thymol
Origin : INDIA
Part used : PLANT
Extraction : FREEZING
Description : Menthol crystals are cooling, refreshing, and have a pleasantly strong minty aroma. They are often used in cosmetics, salves, balms, medicated creams, throat lozenges, toothpaste, mouthwash, gum, foot sprays, pain relief or cooling body products, shampoos, conditioners, liniments, shaving creams, oral or throat sprays, compresses, medicated oils, and cooling gels. Menthol crystals are excellent for use in these products to help relieve muscular aches and pains, coughing, congestion, the flu, and upper respiratory problems. Since Menthol crystals are so concentrated, only a very small amount is needed within products. When purchasing Menthol crystals remember that a good quality menthol crystal usually contains not less than 99.4% menthol.
MUSTARD ESSENTIAL OIL MUSTARD ESSENTIAL OIL
Botanical Name : Brassica Nigra
Origin : INDIA
Part used : SEEDS
Extraction : COLD PRESSED
Description : Mustard increases alertness and opens higher mental channels, allowing one to become aware of hidden threats or evil influences. The Greeks crushed the seeds and made a paste with wine vinegar they called "must," hence the modern name. Italian peasants sprinkled mustard seeds on doorsills to protect their homes.
NEROLI OILNEROLI OIL
Botanical Name : Citrus Aurantium
Origin : TUNISIA
Part used : FLOWERS
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Neroli - Sedative and antidepressant. Good for anxiety and shock. Helps relieve muscle spasms of the smooth muscles. Non-irritant skin tonic. Used in the treatment of fragile or broken skin capillaries. The oil has a unique, lovely floral citrus scent that can calm anxiety, relieve depression, and uplift the spirits. Neroli is a very balancing oil for the skin and hair, and can help control overproduction of sebum when diluted with jojoba. It is one of the best oils for the face as it helps regenerate skin cells. It blends beautifully with rose, bergamot, geranium oils.
NUTMEG OIL NUTMEG OIL
Botanical Name : Myristica Fragrans
Origin : INDONESIA
Part used : SEEDS
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Nutmeg is the dried fruit of the tropical nutmeg tree. The dried outer covering (arillode) of the nutmeg is ground into a spice called mace. Nutmeg oil supports the adrenal glands for increased energy. It also helps to support the nervous system and overcome nervous fatigue. This oil has historically benefited circulation, muscles, joints, arthritis, gout, aches and pains, rheumatism, flatulence, indigestion, sluggish digestion, nausea, and bacterial infection. The oil may be added to food or water as a dietary supplement or flavoring; use with caution during pregnancy or if susceptible to epilepsy.
NIAOULI OILNIAOULI OIL
Botanical Name : Malaleuca Viridiflora
Origin : AUSTRALIA
Part used : LEAVES & TWIGS
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Niaouli is a strong antiseptic, anti-bacterial oil. It is useful during the cold season to treat head and chest colds. Niaouli can help relieve skin conditions like psoriasis and acne, and it can quickly heal wounds and burns. Niaouli is a good "pick me up" oil to have in the remedy chest. Niaouli blends nicely with basil, citrus oils, lavender, tea tree and eucalyptus.
NAGARMOTHA OILNAGARMOTHA OIL
Botanical Name : Cyperus Rotundus
Origin : INDIA
Part used : ROOT
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Nagarmotha, also known as cyperus essential oil, is of Indian origin. It is steam distilled from the roots of Cyperus, a sedge plant (not to be confused with the Cypress tree). Nagarmotha has a unique diffusive aroma: dry, woody, earthy, with a hint of cinnamon, cedar, and frankincense - a very unusual fragrance component.
ORANGE OIL ORANGE OIL
Botanical Name : Citrus Sinensis
Origin : BRAZIL
Part used : PEEL
Extraction : COLD PRESSED
Description : During the California Gold Rush, a miraculous orange without seeds that became known as the navel orange was imported from Brazil. All varieties of oranges provide purifying energy for both body and mind. Orange juice is drunk instead of wine, and orange peel tea is said to keep one from getting drunk. Orange oil brings peace and happiness to the mind and body. Its oil contains flavonoids, which are anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antifungal. As an infusion, it helps to relieve fever, and soothe headaches.
ORANGE SWEET OIL ORANGE SWEET OIL
Botanical Name : Citrus Sinensis
Origin : BRAZIL
Part used : PEEL
Extraction : COLD PRESSED
Description : The evergreen Orange tree that produces sweet oil is smaller than the bitter variety, another difference is that its bright orange rounded fruit is without a bitter membrane. Orange oil is taken from the fresh peel of the orange tree fruit when it is near ripe, or ripe. The oil is a pale yellow with a slightly opaque quality due to the wax content of the rind. Scent : Sweet, refreshing, citrus.This Oil has a refreshing, powerful aroma that is purifying and cheering to the mind. It is often used for stress relief, and for alertness. Care should be taken when using citrus oils, as they can be an irritant for sensitive skin. Orange Oil is a wonderful selection to burn in an oil burner when eliminating odours from a room; it replaces musty odours with a delicious fruity aroma. Sweet Orange essential oil has a sweet citrus fragrance and is orange in color. It is antidepressant and calming. As with all cold pressed citrus essential oils, there's a chance of photo toxicity on skin exposed to the sun. Blends well with cinnamon, coriander, clove, frankincense, jasmine, and lavender.
ORANGE BITTER OIL ORANGE BITTER OIL
Botanical Name : Citrus Aurantium
Origin : WESTINDIES
Part used : PEEL
Extraction : COLD PRESSED
Description : Bitter orange is used in perfumery and to flavor sweets and biscuits, as well as being used medicinally to reduce heart rate and palpitations, encourage sleep, and calm the digestive tract. Properties - anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antibacterial, digestive. The evergreen Orange tree that produces bitter oil is smaller than the sweet variety, another difference is that its bright orange rounded fruit has a bitter membrane. The bitter Orange tree is the forebear of orange trees, and it is also known as the seville orange. The Orange tree provides various oils from various parts of the tree. It is antiseptic and calming and is indicated for local disinfection and nervousness. Bitter orange essential oil is widely used in men's toiletry products. Bitter orange essential oil may be inhaled for nervous tension and stress. As with all cold pressed citrus essential oils, there's a chance of phototoxicity on skin exposed to the sun. Blends well with cinnamon, coriander, clove, frankincense, jasmine, and lavender.
OREGANUM OILOREGANUM OIL
Botanical Name : Oreganum Vulgare
Origin : GREECE
Part used : HERB
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Oreganum is a piquant member of the mint family. It brings out the essential flavors of foods in the same way it clears congestion in the lungs by encouraging basic fluids to flow. Oreganum is also used to combat nausea and heartburn. Oreganum oil is one of the most powerful antimicrobial essential oils. Highly damaging to many kinds of viruses, it was recently shown in laboratory research conducted at Weber State University to have a 99 percent kill rate against Streptococcus pneumoniate, which is responsible for many kinds of lung and throat infections. Oreganum oil has been said to have powerful antiviral properties and may aid in the ability to balance metabolism and strengthen the vital centers of the body. Its aromatic influences increase one's feeling of security. Apply topically neat to bottom of feet or dilute with mixing oil if applying elsewhere on the skin.
PALMAROSA OILPALMAROSA OIL
Botanical Name : Cymbopogon Martini
Origin : INDIA
Part used : GRASS
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Cymbopogon martinii, steam distilled grass, India (standard cultivation). Powdery, floral, herbaceous, perhaps with a hint of rose. It is antifungal and antiviral. Indicated for bronchitis, birthing, regeneration of the skin, and regulating oil production of the skin. Useful in treating skin infections.
PAPRIKA OIL PAPRIKA OIL
Botanical Name : Piper Nigrum
Origin : INDIA
Part used : FRUIT
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Paprika is made from a sweet chili pepper. Paprika is ground from the fruit only and carries creative energy. Strong paprika is ground from the whole dried fruit and brings out the deeper flavors and energies of the food to which it is added.
PARSLEY OILPARSLEY OIL
Botanical Name :Petroselinum Sativum
Origin : INDIA
Part used : SEEDS
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Parsley was also thought to stimulate the appetite and put people in a good mood. The Romans also tucked sprigs of parsley in their togas for protection against accidents. It was known in ancient Greece, where it was used as a diuretic, digestive tonic and stimulant of the menstrual flow than as a salad herb. The herb is a powerful diuretic and anticancer agent that can also be infused into a cleansing tea. Uses : genito-urinary complaints, sudden urging to urinate, itching in navicular fossa, gonorrhea with intense itching deep in urethra, hemorrhoids with much itching, fever reduction, cystitis, dysuria, gleet, nightblindness, priapism, menstruation, and flatulence. Parsley seeds treat urinary tract infections and help eliminate kidney stones. Parsley also stimulates appetite by increasing blood flow to digestive organs, as well as reduces fevers. Parsley has the unusual ability of masking strong odors, that of garlic in particular (which is another reason for the herb's frequent use as a garnish in cookery).
PATCHOULI OIL PATCHOULI OIL
Botanical Name : Pogostemon Cablin
Origin : INDONESIA
Part used : LEAVES
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Patchouli is native to Malaysia and the Philippines and is now cultivated in tropical and sub-tropical regions around the world. Patchouly has been used extensively in Asian medicine, appearing in the Chinese, Indian and Arabic traditions. The oil is widely employed as a fragrance and, in India, as an insect repellent. Patchouly is used in herbal medicine in Asia as an aphrodisiac, antidepressant and antiseptic. It is also employed for headaches and fever. It is a general tonic and stimulant and helps the digestive system. Patchouly's essential oil is used in aromatherapy to treat skin complaints. It is thought to have a regenerative effect on skin tone and to help clear conditions such as eczema and acne. The oil may also be used for varicose veins and hemorrhoids. Properties - antiseptic, aromatic, antidepressant. Patchouly's aromatic influences are particular to physical energy and money. Tantric alchemists anoint their cheeks and breast with patchouly oil.
PEPPERMINT OIL PEPPERMINT OIL
Botanical Name : Mentha Piperita
Origin : INDIA
Part used : FLOWERING HEADS
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Peppermint tea helps with indigestion and relaxes the muscles of the digestive tract. Peppermint's chief therapeutic value lies in its ability to relieve wind, flatulence, bloating and colic, though it has many other applications. Peppermint also eases nervous headaches. Menthol, its main constituent, has antibacterial properties. Externally, the essential oil is used in balms and liniments to stimulate hot and cold nerve endings and increase local blood flow. Uses of the oil: headache, fevers, candida, nausea and vomiting, liver and respiratory problems, impaired taste and smell, and lack of mental concentration. Apply to bottom of feet to cool off on a hot day. Rub on the temples for a soothing, calming effect, but avoid contact with eyes. Do not apply neat to a fresh wound or burn; use with caution during pregnancy or if prone to high blood pressure.
PETITGRAIN OIL PETITGRAIN OIL
Botanical Name : Citrus Aurantium
Origin : PARAGUAY
Part used : LEAVES & TWIGS
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Pettigrain Oil is derived from orange leaves. Petitgrain oil is antimicrobial, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, anti-bacterial, and re-establishes nerve equilibrium. Diffuse the oil or apply topically. Petitgrain has been used throughout the history of perfumery for its light, fresh, floral citrus aroma. It blends well with so many other oils, but try it with clary sage, ylang ylang, sandalwood and rosewood.
PINE OILPINE OIL
Botanical Name : Pinus Pinaster
Origin : INDIA
Part used :NEEDLES
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Pine oil extracted from the needles, is added to disinfectants and other preparations. Esoterically, it is used to invoke the pagan god Pan and evoke justice in psychic work. Essential oil from the needles may be taken for asthma, bronchitis and other respiratory infections, and for digestive disorders such as gas. Pine Oil was first investigated by Hippocrates, the father of Western medicine, for its benefits to the respiratory system. Pine is used in massage for stressed muscles and joints, and it shares many of the same properties as eucalyptus globulus, and the action of both oils is enhanced when blended. Be sure to use only pure pine oil. Put two drops in palms of hands, place over mouth and inhale. Add 2-4 drops to warm bathwater.
PIMEN TO BERRY OILPIMEN TO BERRY OIL
Botanical Name : Pimenta Pigmentum
Origin : INDIA
Part used : BERRIES
Extraction : STEAM
Description : This evergreen tree is indigenous and reaches about 10 meters in height (approximately 30 feet) and begins to produce fruit in its third year. It is similar to the Bay tree. After flowering through June, July and August the tree produces berries that can also be used for essential oil. Pimento essential oil is credited with the properties - as an anesthetic, analgesic, antioxidant, antiseptic, carminative, muscle relaxant, rubefacient, stimulant and tonic. Blends well with Pimento works particularly well with Ginger, Geranium, Lavender, Orange, Patchouli, and Ylang Ylang. Pimento carries a combination scent of cloves, juniper berries, cinnamon and pepper. This is the reason it is also referred to as Allspice.
ROSE OIL-INDIANROSE OIL-INDIAN
Botanical Name : Rosa Damascena
Origin : INDIA
Part used : FLOWERS
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Rose comes originally from Asia Minor, where it is cultivated mostly in Bulgaria, Iran and India. The rose also has many medicinal benefits. Rose petals and their preparations have a similar action. They also reduce high cholesterol levels. Properties - aromatic, antidepressant, sedative, anti-inflammatory. The essential oil is used in aromatherapy as a mildly sedative, antidepressant and anti-inflammatory remedy. Rose oil has the highest frequency of any oil. It is very therefore the most expensive oil. Its beautiful fragrance is intoxicating and aphrodisiac-like. It helps brings balance and harmony and is stimulating and elevating to the mind, creating a sense of well-being. Uses : chronic bronchitis, asthma, tuberculosis, sexual debilities, frigidity, impotency, skin disease, wounds, ulcers, sprains, wrinkles, thrust, and gingivitis.
ROSE WOOD OILROSE WOOD OIL
Botanical Name : Aniba Roseadora
Origin : INDIA
Part used : WOOD
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Rosewood is an evergreen tree that can grow to around 40 metres (125 feet) in height with yellow flowers in season. Rosewood Oil improves skin elasticity and helps the skin rid itself of irritations and problems, such as candida. Properties - anti-infectious, antibacterial, antifungal, antiviral, and antiparasitic. This oil has the highest inhibition rate of all the oils tested against bacterial growth. Its aromatic influences are those of peace and gentleness.
ROSEMARY OILROSEMARY OIL
Botanical Name : Rosmarinus Officinalis
Origin : FRANCE
Part used : HERB
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Rosemary is a well-known and greatly valued herb that is native to southern Europe. Rosemary is a very slender herb resembling pine needles. Rosemary retards spoilage in salads and works similarly in the human body. Rosemary herb increase circulation, improve memory, reduce headaches, and have anti-bacterial and fungal properties. Rosemary improves food absorption by stimulating digestion, the liver, the intestinal tract, and the gallbladder. It also is used in antiseptic gargles for sore throats, gum problems and canker sores. Rosemary has a long-standing reputation as an invigorating herb, imparting a zest for life that is to some degree reflected in its distinctive aromatic taste. Properties - tonic, stimulant, astringent, nervine, anti-inflammatory, carminative. The scent alone is said to preserve youth. It alleviates depression, eases headaches, increases mental clarity, and preserves good humor and eliminate negativity of all kinds. Avoid during pregnancy or if susceptible to epilepsy or high blood pressure.
RAVENSARA OILRAVENSARA OIL
Botanical Name : Ravensara Aromatica
Origin : MADAGASKAR
Part used : LEAVES
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Ravensara Oil is referred to by the people of Madagascar as "the oil that heals." It is antimicrobial and supportive to the nerves and respiratory system. It is also an antiseptic and may be helpful in the process of healing cuts, wounds, burns and scrapes.
ROSE GERANIUMROSE GERANIUM
Botanical Name : Pelargonium Roseum
Origin : ZIMBABWE
Part used : LEAVES & FLOWERS
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Rose geranium essential oil has very similar therapeutic properties to geranium. It has a rosy, sweet floral scent similar to Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) with a slightly detectible hint of rose.. In skin care it is a very useful oil for acne, bruises, broken capillaries, congested skin, cuts, dermatitis and eczema. It is also used for circulatory disorders such as cellulitis, engorgement of breasts, edema, and general poor circulation. Rose geranium is an helpful oil for nervous tension, stress and depression.
SAGE OILSAGE OIL
Botanical Name : Salvia Officinalis
Origin : SPAIN
Part used : LEAVES
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Sage is an evergreen herb that can grow to 60 cm (2 feet) in height. Sage grows from Spain to the west of Balkans and Asia. It has a slightly warm, noticeably bitter and astringent taste. It was used in Crete to clear throat inflammation - still one of its most popular uses today. Its leaves are a well-known cold germ and flu fighter. It is also taken as a gently stimulating tonic. Properties : astringent, antiseptic, aromatic, carminative, estrogenic, reduces sweating, tonic.
SPEARMINT OILSPEARMINT OIL
Botanical Name : Mentha Spicata
Origin : INDIA
Part used : FLOWRING HEADS
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Spearmint Oil helps support the respiratory and nervous systems. Its hormone-like activity may help open and release emotional blocks and bring about a feeling of balance. Spearmint oil has been known to increase overall metabolism and reduce weight as well as aid the respiratory and nervous systems, soothe the intestines, relieve colic, diarrhea, nausea, and bring about a feeling of well being and balance. Use with caution during pregnancy; not for use on babies.
SPIKENARD OIL-JATAMANSHISPIKENARD OIL-JATAMANSHI
Botanical Name : Nardostachys Jatamansi
Origin : NEPAL
Part used : ROOT
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Spikenard oil is derived from the roots of the nardostachys jatamansi plant which grows wild in Nepal. It has a heavy, sweet earthy and spicy aroma. Therapeutically, it is used to ease tension and stress. It is a useful oil for nervous indigestion, insomnia and migraine. Spikenard Oil is highly regarded in India as a perfume, medicinal herb, and skin tonic. Much prized at the time of Christ, it was used by Mary of Bethany to anoint the feet of Jesus before the Last Supper. This relaxing, soothing oil helps nourish and regenerate the skin.


More Essential Oils > << Previous 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next >>

Home | About Us | Faq's | Privacy Policy | Contact | Query