Ustadji & Co.
100% Pure Essential & Carrier Oils
Ustadji & Co.
Ustadji & Co.
  Product Range
Ustadji & Co. Ustadji & Co.
Ustadji & Co.Ustadji & Co.
Pure Essential Oils

More Essential Oils > << Previous 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5


ST. JOHN'S WORT OILST. JOHN'S WORT OIL
Botanical Name : Hypericum Perforatum
Origin : CANADA
Part used : HERB
Extraction : STEAM
Description : St. John's Wort blooms during the summer solstice, and in medieval Europe it was considered to have powerful magical properties that enabled it to repel evil. People hung it inside their houses to protect themselves from vengeful acts of god or attacks by demons. It is named after St. John because bright red spots appear on the leaves around August 29, the day St. John was beheaded. The most well-known action of St. John's Wort is in repairing nerve damage and reducing pain and inflammation. It is taken to relieve the pain of menstrual cramps, sciatica and arthritis. It is also used to treat circulation problems, bronchitis and gout. Properties - antidepressant, antispasmodic, astringent, sedative, relieves pain, anti-viral. Uses - lacerations, shooting pain, injury to the brain and spinal cord, spasms after injury, crushed fingers, puncture wounds, bites of animals and insects, tailbone pain from injury, tetanus, crawling sensation in hands and feet, neuritis, hemorrhoids with pain and bleeding, painful scars, and injury to nerves, especially fingers, toes, nails. The herb contains hypericin, a proven antidepressant, and relieves anxiety, tension, and insomnia. The flowers of the herb are infused in olive oil to make a pain-relieving massage oil.
STAR ANISE OILSTAR ANISE OIL
Botanical Name : IIIicium Verum
Origin : CHINA
Part used : Seeds
Extraction : STEAM
Description : This powerfully scented essential oil is steam distilled from the seeds. The seeds are collected as fruits from the small evergreen tree before they are ripe and are allowed to dry. The oil is clear or slightly yellow in colour and its licorice-like scent blends well with Lavender, Pine, Clove leaf, Cinnamon Leaf and other spices. Anise Star essential oil has carminative, stimulant and diuretic qualities, and has been used to combat rheumatism. Star Anise is used to flavor teas, cough remedies and candies.
SHEA BUTTERSHEA BUTTER
Botanical Name : Butyrospermum Parkii
Origin : AFRICAN
Part used : Nut
Extraction : COLD PRESSED
Description : Shea Butter is an intense moisturizer for dry skin, and is a wonderful product for revitalizing dull or dry skin on the body or scalp. It is naturally rich in Vitamins A, E, and F, as well as a number of other vitamins and minerals. Vitamins A and E help to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin. They also provide skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of ageing. Vitamin F contains essential fatty acids, and helps protect and revitalize damaged skin and hair. It promotes skin renewal, increases the circulation, and accelerates wound healing. It is also beneficial for the treatment of many different conditions, such as: Dry skin, Stretch marks, Itchy skin, Sunburn , Small skin wounds, Damaged skin, Rough skin (such as on feet) , Insect bites, Muscle aches and Skin allergies.
SAL BUTTERSAL BUTTER
Botanical Name : Shorea Robusta
Origin : INDIA
Part used : SEEDS
Extraction : COLD PRESSED
Description : Sal Butter is becoming increasingly popular in the natural bodycare and cosmetic industries for good reason. It has been used for centuries in India for its moisturizing and healing properties, where it has been used to protect and condition skin which has been damaged by the sun and wind. Comparable to cocoa butter in its physical properties, Sal Butter can be used in similar applications. It is also beneficial for the treatment of many different conditions, such as: Small skin wounds, Damaged skin, Stretch marks, Itchy skin, Dry skin, Sunburn , Rough skin (such as on feet) , Insect bites, Skin allergies and Muscle aches.
SANDALWOOD OIL- INDIANSANDALWOOD OIL- INDIAN
Botanical Name : Santalum Album
Origin : INDIA
Part used : HEARTWOOD
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Sandalwood is cultivated in India ( mysore ) for the extraction of wood and essential oil. Being a wood with a heavenly smell, it is extensively used in cosmetic and soap manufacturing. The beauty-conscious Indian women used to rub their bodies with a sandal and turmeric paste for a blemish-free skin much before the western cosmetic industry made inroads into India. Swahra yoga recommends it for the union of the senses; Tantric yoga recommends it to awaken sexual energy. It has been associated in terms of the symbolism of the Tarot, with the Empress - the universal womb in which all manifestations is gestated, and the Great Mother of Ideas. In many parts of the country, brides still have their ritual bath with sandalwood paste. Sandalwood and its essential oil are used for their antiseptic properties in treating genito-urinary conditions such as cystitis and gonorrhea. In India, a paste of the wood is used to soothe rashes and itchy skin. It was used traditionally for skin revitalization, yoga, meditation. Sandalwood oil supports the lymphatic, nervous, and cardiovascular systems.
SANDALWOOD OIL-WEST INDIAN SANDALWOOD OIL-WEST INDIAN
Botanical Name : Santalum Album
Origin : WEST INDIAN
Part used : HEARTWOOD
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Believed to be scented by the Gods, Sandalwood or Chandan as it is called in Hindi, is considered sacred by most of the Indians. It is the wood from which idols and prayer beads are made. The Parsis feed their sacred fires with it. Sandalwood is from India has a beautiful rich, heavy, sensual aroma. It balances the mind and spirit, aids in meditation, calms the nervous system, and works as an aphrodisiac, especially for men. It has an astringent effect on oily skin and helps soothe irritated skin. Use sandalwood in facial blends to help balance the skin. It blends well with florals, bergamot, vetiver, patchouli, clove and orange oils. Sandalwood is a perfumer's favorite.
SANDALWOOD OIL-AFRICANSANDALWOOD OIL-AFRICAN
Botanical Name : Santalum Album
Origin : AFRICA
Part used : HEARTWOOD
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Antidepressant, anti-infectious, antiphlogistic, antiseptic (urinary and pulmonary), antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, calmative, carminative, cicatrisant, decongestant (lymph and veinous system), diuretic, emollient, expectorant, fungicidal, insecticidal, sedative, and tonic (heart). Benefits - Acne, anxiety, aphrodisiac, bladder infections, blenorrhea, bronchitis, cardiac fatigue, catarrh, chest infections, cough, cracked and chapped skin, cystitis, depression, diarrhea, dry skin, fluid retention, gonorrhea, hiccough, impotence, insomnia, laryngitis, nausea, nervous tension, pelvic congestion, scarring, sore throat, strep and staph infections, stress, tuberculosis, and vomiting. Blends with - Benzoin, bergamot, black pepper, cassie, chamomile roman, clary sage, clove, costus, geranium, grapefruit, fennel, frankincense, jasmine, labdanum, lavender, lemon, mandarin, mimosa, myrrh, neroli, oakmoss, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, rose, rosewood, tuberose, vetiver, violet, and ylang ylang.
SANDALWOOD OIL-HIMALAYAN SANDALWOOD OIL-HIMALAYAN
Botanical Name : Santalum Album
Origin : HIMALAYAN
Part used : HEARTWOOD
Extraction : STEAM
Description : It is commonly found in the comparatively dry regions of penissular India from Vidhya mountains southwards, especially in mysore and Tamil Nadu. A small to medium-sized, evergreen semi-parasitic tree, with slender brancehs, sometimes reaching up to 18 m. in height and 2.4 m. in girth. Extensively employed as a fragrance component and fixative in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and perfumes - especially oriental, woody, aftershaves, and chypres. Acne, anxiety, bladder infections, bronchitis, chest infections, cough, cracked and chapped skin, cystitis, depression, diarrhea, dry skin, hiccough, impotence, insomnia, nausea, nervous tension, sore throat, stress, tuberculosis, and vomiting. Blend with Benzoin, bergamot, black pepper, cassie, chamomile roman, clary sage, clove, costus, geranium, grapefruit, fennel, frankincense, jasmine, labdanum, lavender, lemon, mandarin, mimosa, myrrh, neroli, oakmoss, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, rose, rosewood, tuberose, vetiver and ylang ylang. The wood was carved into furniture, temples, and retains an important place in Ayurvedic, Tibetan, and traditional Chinese medicines. The yogi believes it encourages a meditative state and enhances devotion to God.
TEA TREE OILTEA TREE OIL
Botanical Name : : Melaleuca Alternifolia
Origin : AUSTRALIA
Part used : LEAVES & TWIGS
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Tea tree oil has gained immense recognition as the strongest anti-fungal, anti-viral and anti-bacterial oil used in aromatherapy. Tea tree oil is a very popular addition to skin care formulations for its germ-killing properties. Use tea tree in masks and toners to combat acne. Use it in lip balms to fight cold sores. Used in a balm, tea tree can help to quickly heal wounds and keep infection from setting in. Use it in mouthwashes to help treat oral disease. Tea tree blends well with lavender, peppermint, eucalyptus, niaouli, spikenard, sandalwood and vetiver.
TEGETES OILTEGETES OIL
Botanical Name : Tagetes Minuta
Origin : INDIA
Part used : FLOWERING HEADS
Extraction : STEAM
Description : The Tagetes plant has feathery leaves with deep divisions, and small bright orange flowers, similar in appearance to Carnations. The oil is extracted from the plant after the flowers are in full bloom.
THUJA WOOD OILTHUJA WOOD OIL
Botanical Name : Thuja Occidentalis
Origin : INDIA
Part used : WOOD
Extraction : STEAM
Description : The tallest of this species of Conifer rarely grows above 30 feet high. These trees have regular, graceful conical forms that make them valuable as highhedge trees, and they also take easily any other shape to which they may be clipped. The name Thuja is a latinized form of a Greek word meaning 'to fumigate,' or thuo ('to sacrifice'), for the fragrant wood was burnt by the ancients with sacrifices. It has a strong earthy woodsy fragrance. Great for masculine type soaps, lotions and colognes. A natural insect repellant.
TOMAR SEED OILTOMAR SEED OIL
Botanical Name : Xanthosylum Armatum
Origin : INDIA
Part used : SEEDS
Extraction : STEAM
Description : The seeds and the bark are used as an aromatic tonic in the treatment of fevers, dyspepsia and cholera. The fruits, branches and thorns are considered to be carminative and stomachic they are used as a remedy for toothache.
TURMERIC OILTURMERIC OIL
Botanical Name : Curcuma Longa
Origin : INDIA
Part used : ROOT
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Turmeric is native to India and southern Asia where it is extensively cultivated. It is the root of a plant related to ginger that was used for centuries by Hawaiian priests in purification rituals. In Europe, it was associated with magical power because of its deep golden color and peppery flavor. Turmeric has been used since the Middle Ages to treat jaundice and liver infections, and it also contains an anti-inflammatory ingredient that fights arthritis and heart disease. Best known for its bright yellow color and spicy taste to lovers of Indian food, its medicinal value is not so well known. However, recent research has confirmed the effects traditionally associated in ancient practices in the treatment of digestive and liver problems. The herb has also been shown to inhibit blood-clotting, relieve inflammatory conditions and help lower cholesterol levels. Tumeric stimulates secretion of bile, anti-inflammatory, eases stomach pain, antioxidant, antibacterial.
TUBEROSE OILTUBEROSE OIL
Botanical Name : Polianthes Tuberosa
Origin : INDIA
Part used : FLOWERS
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Tuberose oil is extracted from Polianthes tuberosa of the Agavaceae family. Tuberose is a tender, tall, slim perennial with long slender leaves, a tuberous root and large, very fragrant, white lily-like flowers and grows wild. It is cultivated all over the world for the cut flower trade. A concrete & absolute is extracted by solvent extraction from the fresh flowers, picked before the petals open. Tuberose oil is not normally used in aromatherapy but in the perfume industry as a component of good quality perfumes.
TANGERINE OILTANGERINE OIL
Botanical Name : Citrus Reticulata
Origin : BRAZIL
Part used : PEEL
Extraction : COLD PRESSED
Description : Tangerine Oil is a calming essential oil. It was commonly used to alleviate fluid retention, decongest the lymphatic system, dissolve cellulite, and work as a stomach tonic. It is calming and helps with anxiety, upset stomach, and nervousness. Tangerine is a beautiful, sweet citrus oil that promotes tranquility and a sense of well-being. It is gentle enough for children and helps calms them to sleep. Tangerine is said to reduce cellulite and act as a diuretic. It is a good toner for oily skin and acts as an antiseptic. It supports the lymphatic, digestive and circulatory systems. It blends beautifully with other citrus, spice and floral oils. The Tangerine is very similar to the Mandarin. The fruit of the two can be identified by the colour, Tangerine being slightly more orange than the Mandarin.
THYME OILTHYME OIL
Botanical Name : Thymus Vulgaris
Origin : INDIA
Part used : FLOWEING HEADS
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Thyme is the leaf of a bushy, low-growing perennial that is native to the west Mediterranean. Thyme may be taken as an infusion or syrup to treat flu and colds, sore throats, coughs, whooping cough, chest infections, and bronchitis. Garden thyme (T. vulgaris) was praised by the herbalist as "a notable strengthener of the lungs". Its main medicinal application is in treating coughs and clearing congestion. Many current formulas for mouth washes and vapor rubs contain thymol, one of the constituents found in thyme. It also improves digestion, destroys intestinal parasites and is an excellent antiseptic and tonic. Thyme is an antibiotic, cures indigestion, encourages deep breathing, ensures recuperative sleep, and enhances psychic powers by calming the nervous system. The delicious tea is often drunk after a meal. Thyme oil may be beneficial in supporting immunological functions and overcoming fatigue and physical weakness after illness. It is antimicrobial and strengthening to the nervous system. Its aromatic influences help supply energy in times of physical weakness and stress.
THYMOL CRYSTALSTHYMOL CRYSTALS
Botanical Name : 3-Hydroxy-Para-Cymene
Origin : INDIA
Part used : PLANT
Extraction : FREEZING
Description : The crystals are white with a sharp, clean odor reminiscent of Thyme essential oil. Thymol naturally occurs in many essential oils. It is well respected for its anti-fungal, anti-bacterial properties. Thymol is only slightly soluble in water, but it is readily soluble in surgical spirit (rubbing alcohol), which is ethanol to which a small amount of methanol has been added, to render it unfit to drink. It is normally used to sterilize surfaces and to cleanse skin abrasions and to toughen skin. R.O.B Manley propagated the idea of using Thymol in syrup intended for winter-feeding in order to prevent fermentation and the growth of mould.
VALERIAN OILVALERIAN OIL
Botanical Name : Valariana Officinalis
Origin : INDIA
Part used : ROOT
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Valerian root is a general tranquilizer used for relieving nervous tension, insomnia and headaches. Valerian decreases muscular spasm, and is useful in cases of nervous indigestion, bowel syndrome, stomach and menstrual cramps. Properties are sedative, relaxant, relieves muscle spasm, relieves anxiety, lowers blood pressure. Uses are flatulence, mental and physical dispositions change suddenly to extremes, hysterical spasms and disorders, changeable dispositions and moods, irritable, earache from exposure to drafts and cold, sciatica, pain in heels when sitting, constant jerking in limbs, watery diarrhea, sensation as if a thread were hanging down throat with vomiting, spasmodic asthma, bedsores, headache, heart palpitations, hypocondriasis, neuralgia, and sleeplessness. Valerian oil is used for its calming, relaxing, grounding and emotionally balancing influences.
VETIVERT OILVETIVERT OIL
Botanical Name : Vetiveria Zizanoides
Origin : INDIA
Part used : ROOT
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Vetiver Oil has a heavy, earthy fragrance similar to patchouli with a touch of lemon. Distilled from the roots of a scented grass native to India, it is well known for its anti-inflammatory properties. It is psychologically grounding, calming and stabilizing. Vetiver may help us cope with stress and recover from emotional traumas and shocks. Vetiver is an amber colored, thick essential oil that has a subtle but sweet, smoky, resin-like smell. It is very grounding, balancing and relaxing, and a "must have" for relaxing blends. It helps fix other scents as it lingers in the background. Vetiver blends beautifully with many oils.
VITAMIN-E OIL VITAMIN-E OIL
Botanical Name : Triticum Vulgare
Origin : USA
Part used : SOYBEAN
Extraction : VACUUM
Description : Vitamin-E (D-Alpha Tocopherol ) is very effective on burns. (First aid is cold on a burn; apply the "E" later). You can drip the vitamin onto burned skin directly from the capsule. This is sanitary, soothing and painless. Even third degree burns heal much more readily with twice-daily applications of vitamin E. Less scarring and greatly reduced inflammation are continually reported with its use. Absorption of the vitamin is best if the skin is dry before application. For a large area of sunburned skin, mix a few 400 I.U. capsules with one or two tablespoons of olive oil. Gently rub this in as soon as possible after exposure. There will be little if any peeling if you apply the "E" ixture promptly.
WHITE PEPPER OILWHITE PEPPER OIL
Botanical Name : Piper Nigrum
Origin : INDIA
Part used : FRUIT
Extraction : STEAM
Description : The pepper plant is a perennial vine with dark green leaves, creeping up to 6 metres (20 feet), but commercially is limited to 3-4 metres (10-12 feet). It produces three kinds of oil (Pepper Black, Pepper White and Pepper Green) taken from the peppercorns that sprout after the small white flowers. White pepper comes from ripened corns with the skins removed by soaking. These kinds of pepper are used for protection and to banish evil influences. All varieties of powdered peppers are known to break up congestion in the lungs and sinuses, relieve allergies, and increase metabolism.
WINTERGREEN OILWINTERGREEN OIL
Botanical Name : Gaultheria Procumbens
Origin : INDIA
Part used : LEAVES
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Wintergreen sharpens the senses. Uses are inflammatory rheumatism, pleurodynia, sciatica and other neuralgias, cystic and prostatic irritation, undue sexual excitement, kidney inflammation, acute gastritis, severe pain in epigastrium, and prolonged vomiting.
YARROW YARROW OILYARROW YARROW OIL
Botanical Name : Achillea Millefolium
Origin : BULGARIA
Part used : DRIED HERB
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Yarrow is a native European plant with a long history as a wound healer. In classical times, it was known as Herba militaris, being used to heal war wounds. Yarrow also affects the capillaries of the lungs, nose and uterus and is suited to all wounds that bleed profusely, sprains and over-lifting. It is also helpful for menstrual problems and circulatory disorders. It has long been taken as a strengthening bitter tonic, and it is an ingredient in all kinds of bitter drinks. Yarrow helps recovery from colds and flu and is beneficial for hay fever. Uses - antispasmodic, astringent, bitter tonic, increases sweating, lowers blood pressure, reduces fever, mild diuretic and urinary antiseptic, hemorrhages, incarcerated hernia, small-pox, after operations for stones, bleeding from wounds, painful varicose veins during pregnancy, vertigo, and hemoptysis with incipient tuberculosis
YLANG YLANG OILYLANG YLANG OIL
Botanical Name : Cananga Odorata
Origin : MADAGASKAR
Part used : FLOWERS
Extraction : STEAM
Description : The flowers are a traditional adornment in the Far East and their scent is thought to have aphrodisiac qualities. The fragrant, pale yellow petals are often strewn across the marriage bed. Its softer floral scent is often used in men's fragrances as an alternative to the sweeter and more feminine rose. Its aromatic influences are those of sexual energy and enhancing relationships. The oil has a soothing effect, and its main therapeutic uses are to slow an excessively fast heart rate and to lower blood pressure. With its reputation as an aphrodisiac, ylang-ylang may be helpful in treating impotence. Properties are antiseptic, aromatic, regulates blood pressure. Ylang ylang oil may be extremely effective in calming and bringing about a sense of relaxation.


More Essential Oils > << Previous 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5

Home | About Us | Faq's | Privacy Policy | Contact | Query