Ustadji & Co.
100% Pure Essential & Carrier Oils
Ustadji & Co.
Ustadji & Co.
  Product Range
Ustadji & Co.Ustadji & Co.Ustadji & Co. Ustadji & Co.
Ustadji & Co.Ustadji & Co.
Hydrosols
What is Hydrosol?
A hydrosol is a product of the distillation process. While in the vapor state this distillate water is responsible for carrying the essential oil to the seperator. The water- soluble constituents of the plant are contained in it which give it its aroma and therapeutic properties.

What can I use Hydrosol for?...Skin care, hair care, natural & subtle perfume, healthy air, babies & children, culinary...
There are a variety of ways to use this healing water. The most common is as a refreshing skin care mist or toner; compresses; added to water for hair rinse; as an additive to clay masks and creams; subtle and natural 'perfume' for children and taken internally for a myriad of health benefits. Gentle enough even for babies, Lavender, Helichrysum or Rose can be used for a baby's bottom; spray directly on skin (the mist is fine enough it won't be too shocking!) to soothe and heal or add a tablespoon to a small bucket of warm water and use to wet the cloth at change time or meal time cleanup and take the spritz bottle and some baby wash cloths along to replace synthetic baby wipes.

And, of course, floral waters are commonly used in the culinary arts: think Baklava with rose water sprinkled on top; Lavender Lemonade, and Ylang Ylang alone or combined with the other tasty hydrosols, in ice cream making! Use in teas; baking (add 1 teaspoon to tablespoon to wet ingredients or spritz on just before serving); mix into the water for making ice cubes...

NOTE : Please remember to store your precious hydrosols under refrigeration. True, natural hydrosol contain no preservatives so should be treated as perishable. We store them under refrigeration, and do our best to maintain sterility while rebottling, however if you plan on using any of these healing waters internally, we suggest you pasteurize them before use. Filtering through a fine filter (a coffee filter works beautifully) and slowly heating just to a very slow boil should insure sterility without damaging the healing elements.

HydrosolsBASIL
Botanical Name : Ocimum Basilicum
Origin : INDIA
Part used : Leaves
Description : It is best known for culinary use; this zesty addition is sure to moisten your taste buds. A fabulous spray in pasta, fried meals, salads, and most other dishes. Also makes an invigorating all purpose spray for your dining area, kitchen, and refrigerator.
CHAMOMILECHAMOMILE
Botanical Name : Chamaemelum Nobillis
Origin : UNITED KINGDOM
Part used : Flower
Description : An essential hydrosol. Just amazed at its quality and properties. Anti-inflammatory, skin calming and somewhat astringent. Fantastic for most skin types, relaxing and calming for skin disorders including eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, burns, rash. Very, very nice and calming for babies and an excellent tush spritz during diaper changes. Use as an internal eyewash for conjunctivitis, dry, tired, irritated or red eyes. Use in a compress with a drop of lavender for migraines Mix with Neroli hydrosol for acne and oily skin. Mix with Lavender or Geranium hydrosol for dry skin. Chamomile hydrosol also has one of the most beautiful floral aromas. A great hydrosol for facial and body applications
CUCUMBER OILCUCUMBER
Botanical Name : Cucumis Sativa
Origin : INDIA
Part used : Fruit
Description : This hydrosol smells so similar to the fresh fruit that you may have to refrain from eating it. A refreshing, cooling, crisp aroma that would be perfect as a summer body splash, or used within a scrumptious handmade lotion or aroma spray.Cucumbers are well known for their soothing, healing, and anti-inflammatory effects on the skin.
FRANKINCENSE OILFRANKINCENSE
Botanical Name : Boswellii Carterri
Origin : OMAN
Part used : Resin
Description : Its use as a toner to refine skin texture, or using it in face masks for an instant "face lift" Combined with Cistus and other anti-aging hydrosols it should help keep wrinkles at bay. Energetically it will be a wonderful preparation for meditation or energy and ritual work.
HELICHRYSUM OILHELICHRYSUM
Botanical Name : Helichrysum Italicum
Origin : FRANCE
Part used : Flower
Description : This hydrosol is wonderfully gentle for sensitive and mature skin. The properties of this hydrosol make it one of the most desirable. The essential oil of Helichrysum is quite expensive but essential for bruises. The hydrosol is also effective when used in a compress on bruises or on achy areas, and more affordable. Anti-inflammatory, analgesic, use after surgery for wounds and tissue damage, reduces swelling and bruising. Use as a mouthwash for receding gums. Helichrysum hydrosol makes a lightly refreshing facial mist for mature and dry skin, with a mildly dry and "toasty" aroma. This is the best hydrosol we have experienced for those in search of a complete skin toning and healing experience.
LAVENDER OILLAVENDER
Botanical Name : Lavandula Angustifolia
Origin : FRANCE
Part used : Flower
Description : Lavender hydrosol is gentle and balances pH, which makes it ideal as a toner for every skin type on a regular basis and a perfect addition to all face masks. Highly recommended for fragile or damaged skin and soothing for a sunburn. Make a compress for headaches, stress. Relaxing and revitalizing, lavender hydrosol reduces mental fatigue, it's also nice for calming babies and for diaper maintenance. Skin types: Oily, dry and mature. This is one of the more relaxing and balancing hydrosols from our collection of flower waters. It is ideal for oily and combination skin, and is an excellent coolant for minor burns, rashes, and hot sores.
LEMON VERBENALEMON VERBENA
Botanical Name : Lippia Citriodora
Origin : Leaves
Part used : SPAIN
Description : Revitalizing for all skin types and lightly stimulating and uplifting for those gloomy days. A great pick me up in a bottle, which also acts as a astringent and cleanser.
LIME OILLIME
Botanical Name : Citrus Aurantifolia
Origin : INDIA
Part used : Fruit
Description : Lime hydrosol stimulates skin circulation and promotes pH balancing for alkaline skin types further tightening the outer epidermis. And it has been traditionally used for problems with oily skin and minor skin blemishes. Use it as a rejuvenating facial toner, aroma spray and it will blend wonderfully in cosmetic creations. Fresh, festive and invigorating!
MYRRHMYRRH
Botanical Name : Commiphora Myrrha
Origin : SOMALIA
Part used : Resin
Description : Myrrh Essential Oil is the perfect remedy for sore or inflamed gums, or any sore inside the mouth. H've been urged to source Myrhh Hydrosol for dental care. We finally found one and couldn't resist it. Tart and astringent in aroma, true to the resin from which it is distilled, this lovely hydrolat should be perfect for care of the gums and teeth. For skincare, Myrrh hydrosol is a wonderful toner for oily skin, or skin troubled by acne.
ORANGE OILORANGE
Botanical Name : Citrus Sinensis
Origin : BRAZIL
Part used : Peel
Description : Gentle, fresh, and so cooling. While commonly used for babies and children it is equally suitable for us grown ups and has aphrodisiac qualities. For cosmetic use only.
PEPPERMINT OILPEPPERMINT
Botanical Name : Mentha Piperita
Origin : INDIA
Part used : Flowering Head
Description : It is known for its use as a revitalizing and refreshing body spray, this Peppermint hydrosol is well rounded and is strikingly robust. Can be used liberally on the body as a general cooler, in food preparations, and it is particularly helpful for abrasions, hot spots, and as a facial toner. Yummy fresh herb scent, minty. Spritz on face to refresh during hot weather, or for stimulation during a sluggish afternoon. Excellent mouthwash and breath freshener. Good spray for hot flashes, insect bites, stings, spray inside the car for alertness and to prevent motion sickness. Concentration aid when working or studying, calms the nerves while stimulating the brain. Anti-inflammatory, compress for allergic reactions. Relatively short shelf life compared to other hydrosols, this one is replaced frequently and the old is used in the bath. Skin types: Acne, oily, itchy, pregnant.
ROSE GERANIUMROSE GERANIUM
Botanical Name : Pelargonium Roseum
Origin : ZIMBABWE
Part used : Leaves & Flowers
Description : A fastastic hydrosol from the common flowering Rose Geranium. A stunning application for complex and combination skin types where restoring balance is quickly needed. Very balancing flower water for the sporadic symptoms of menopausal women. Lovely in the bathtub and very erotic.
ROSE ROSE
Botanical Name : Rosa Damascena
Origin : INDIA
Part used : Petals
Description : True Rose Hydrosol is the best smelling hydrosol, just like a rose garden! Definitely not like the many imitation rose waters that are being produced today. Rose hydrosol eases nervousness, anxiety, and mental strain. Antibacterial, calming, good for First Aid. Mix with Lavender and Chamomile hydrosols for a perfect all-purpose take-along remedy. Helps tighten pores. Gentle on acne and skin disorders. Excellent in facial masks and when combined with other hydrosols, especially those that need scent improvement. It is a wonderful toner for all skin types, and makes a practical and suitable body splash, anti-anxiety spray, deodorant, room freshener, and for one of those days when we feel sensual. This is an aphrodisiac with embedded roots dating back thousands of years.
ROSEMARY OILROSEMARY
Botanical Name : FRANCE
Origin : Rosmarinus Officinalis
Part used : Leaves
Description : This is the miracle hydrosol for hair health. Use it to: shiny hair help repair split ends stimulate hair growth help control dandruff or seborrhea Used internally (add 1 tbsp to your day's worth of water) it stimulates the liver and gall bladder and aids in digestion of fatty foods; takes the place of coffee as a mental and physical stimulant, helps combat chest tightness and breathing difficulties during allergy season; is a powerful antioxidant, detoxifies,; is diuretic. Topically (in a compress), it provides relief for arthritis, gout and rheumatism Energizing and stimulating! Helps with those days when we need a little boost with our mental clarity. Also makes a nice toner for hair and is a vivacious spray for culinary dishes. Suitable for food and cosmetic use.
SANDALWOODSANDALWOOD
Botanical Name : Santalum Album
Origin : INDIA
Part used : Bark
Description : This is an exceptional hydrosol for skin care. Use as a toner or as a compress for skin disorders, rosacea, eczema, psoriasis, and for delicate and mature skin. Anti-inflammatory, balancing and calming, makes a nice aftershave spritz. A true steam distilled hydrosol from whole Sandalwood! Enjoy this exotic, alluring and deeply mesmerizing hydrosol which is perfectly suited for those who feel that pure Sandalwood is too penetrating of a scent. Great as a general body perfume, as an invigorating room spray or within cosmetics for its aphrodisiac qualities.
Home | About Us | Faq's | Privacy Policy | Contact | Query