Ustadji & Co.
100% Pure Essential & Carrier Oils
Ustadji & Co.
Ustadji & Co.
  Product Range
Ustadji & Co.Ustadji & Co.Ustadji & Co. Ustadji & Co.
Ustadji & Co.Ustadji & Co.
Pure Essential Oils

More Essential Oils > 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next >>

No effort is spared to maintain the high quality of the Essential Oils is offered by USTADJI & CO., as they are NEVER DILUTED NEVER SYNTHETIC Certificate Of Analysis (COAs) / Specification Sheets, and Material Safety Data Sheets ( MSDS ) are provided with the orders. Wherever possible the Essential Oils are ethically produced and are free from pesticides or chemical fertilizers. No chemicals or un-natural products are used. We do not test our products on animals. We never use any chemical & pesticides on herbs/plants, as they are grown & cared for from cultivation to distillation.

Ajowain OilAjowain Oil
Botanical Name : Trachyspermum Copticum
Origin : INDIA
Part used : PLANT
Extraction : STEAM
Description : A small herb used in India for centuries to stimulate the digestive system. Ajowan is an annual herbaceous, 30 -70 cm (1 -2 ft) in height, bearing feathery leaves and red flowers. The stems are striate, the leaves are rather distant, 2-3 pinnately divided, the segments linear. Ajowan essential oil is much valued for it’s anti spasmodic, stimulant, tonic, and carminative properties. It is a potent anti microbial agent. Blends well with: Thyme, parsley, sage Aromatic Scent: herbaceous - spicy medicinal odor, much likes thyme. The essential oil of Ajowan has been traditionally used in India as an antiseptic and aromatic carminative. Its action and uses are similar to those of thymol. Ajowan is native to India.
ALOEVERA GEL ALOEVERA GEL
Botanical Name : A. Barbadensis
Origin : INDIA
Part used : LEAVES
Extraction : COLD PRESSED
Description : The clear gel found inside the plant's leaf and the crystalline part found alongside the leaf blade are used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes. The gel is a remarkably effective healer of wounds and burns, speeding up the rate of healing and reducing the risk of infection. Aloe is present in many cosmetic formulae because of its emollient and scar preventing properties. Aloe vera gel is the leaf pulp or mucilage, a thin clear jelly-like substance obtained from the parenchymal tissue that makes up the inner portion of the leaves. The gel contains carbohydrate polymers, such as glucomannans, plus various other organic and inorganic compounds.
ALOEVERA CONCENTRATEALOEVERA CONCENTRATE
Botanical Name : A. Barbadensis
Origin : INDIA
Part used : LEAVES
Extraction : COLD PRESSED
Description : It is commonly referred to as "aloe juice," is a bitter yellow exudate from the pericyclic tubules just beneath the outer skin of the leaves. For pharmaceutical use as a laxative, the juice is often dried to produce "aloe" granules that are dark brown from exposure to air. It contains pure Aloe Vera Juice, which has been stabilized by cold-process without chemical preservatives, thus preserving the propepries of the raw gel otherwise lost through a heat of sterilization and pasteurization. It is used for cuts and wounds, athlete's foot, diaper rash, all types of burns, hair loss, dandruff, muscular pains, allergies, herpes, varicose veins, eczema, acne, pimples, furuncles, bruises, scleroderma, psoriasis and insect bites.
AMBRETTE SEED OILAMBRETTE SEED OIL
Botanical Name : Abeimoshus Moschatus
Origin : INDIA
Part used : SEEDS
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Ambrette Seed Oil is a gift to the perfumer. A sweet and rich, warm, musky, nutty aroma with a mysterious touch of floral. It is also one of the few oils containing natural musk compounds. Distilling whole seeds produce essential oil. This oil should be allowed to age for several months to allow the initial fatty notes to subside into a rich, sweet, floral musk, wine odor.
ANISE OILANISE OIL
Botanical Name : PIMPINELLA ANISUM
Origin : INDIA
Part used : FRUIT
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Anise calms and soothes the body and mind. Anise contain a form of plant estrogen, and the aromatic tea made from them deepens meditation. It was known to the Greeks, Romans, and Arabs, who named the plant "Anysun." Since antiquity, it has been used as a flavoring spice in recipes, as a diuretic, to treat digestive problems, and to relieve toothache. Anise is also has an expectorant with antispasmodic action that is helpful in countering period pain, asthma, whooping cough, and bronchitis. Anise essential oil is used externally to treat lice and scabies, as well as cast out possessive spirits.
ANISEED OILANISEED OIL
Botanical Name :PIMPINELLA ANISUM
Origin : INDIA
Part used : SEEDS
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Aniseed is an annual plant growing to about 60cm (2 feet) in height. It has feathery leaves and yellow tinged flowers. It also sprouts hairy fruit seeds, from which the oil is extracted. Aniseed provides pale yellow oil from the grey- brown seed fruits, which are crushed before distillation to increase the amount of oil taken. The seeds are known for their ability to reduce flatulence and colic, and to settle the digestion. They are commonly given to infants and children to relieve colic, and to people of all ages to ease nausea and indigestion. The mild hormonal action of anise seeds may explain its ability to increase breast-milk production and its reputation for easing childbirth and treating impotence and frigidity.
ANGELICA ROOT OILANGELICA ROOT OIL
Botanical Name :Angelica archangelica
Origin : INDIA
Part used : ROOT
Extraction : STEAM
Description : This tall standing plant can grow up to 3 metres (8 ½ feet) with broad pointed leaves, branching out into smaller clusters. The oil extracted from the root is colourless and thick, with age it becomes yellow. Although the seeds of the Angelica plant contain more oil, it is the root that holds the stronger oil. Angelica has a hollow stem, and sprouts tiny white flowers with a green tinge from July to August. Angelica has a long-standing reputation as a medicinal herb and has been recommended by European herbalists since the Fifteenth Century. Angelica is used to reduce muscular spasms in asthma and bronchitis, and the oil has been shown to ease rheumatic inflammation, regulate menstrual flow, and act as an appetite stimulant. The stems are candied for culinary use.
BASIL OILBASIL OIL
Botanical Name : Ocimum Basilicum
Origin : INDIA
Part used : FLOWERING HERB
Extraction : STEAM
Description :Basil originated in India. Basil soothes anger and hard feelings by encouraging feelings of love and is thought to simultaneously simulate the Heart and Sacral Chakras, thereby harmonizing stressful emotions while releasing sexual energies. Basil was introduced in Europe as a seasoning for food. It adds an outdoorsy, mint-like flavor to dishes, and is best used raw. It also strengthens the immune system and is known to kill germs. The herb has the ability to reduce blood sugar levels and also prevents peptic ulcers and other stress related conditions like hypertension, colitis and asthma. Basil is also used to treat cold and reduce fever, congestion and joint pain. Due to its anti-bacterial and fungicide action, basil leaves are used on itching skin, insect bites and skin eruptions. For mental fatigue, inhale first then apply to crown of head, forehead, heart and navel. The oil may be added to food or water as a dietary supplement.
BAY OIL BAY OIL
Botanical Name :Laurus Nobillis
Origin : TURKEY
Part used : LEAVES
Extraction : STEAM
Description :Bay are sacred to the Hindu creator God, Vishnu. They were known as laurel leaves to the Greeks and were believed to increase psychic powers. Priestesses of Apollo chewed the leaves and inhaled their smoke to induce a psychic state of mind. Five leaves to a teapot make an infusion that alleviates indigestion and clears the sinuses.
BETEL LEAF OILBETEL LEAF OIL
Botanical Name : Piper betel
Origin : INDIA
Part used : LEAVES
Extraction :STEAM
Description : Betel leaf oil is extracted from the leaves of a vine from the pepper family. Betel Leaf is a very versatile oil, it can be used as a stimulant, an anti-inflammatory, and a pain reliever. Betel Leaf is used both as an antiseptic and a pain reliever, making this oil suitable for damaged skin or wounded skin. Betel Leaf oil is both a stimulant and aphrodesiac.
BIRCH OILBIRCH OIL
Botanical Name :Betula Lental
Origin :GERMAN
Part used : BARK
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Birch contains an active principle similar to cortisone and is beneficial for massage associated with bone, muscle, and joint discomfort. It has also been used for arthritis, tendonitis, and rheumatism. Its aromatic wintergreen-like influences elevate, open and increase awareness in the sensory system. It may be applied neat to the bottom of the feet. Avoid using the oil during pregnancy or on people with epilepsy.
BLACK CUMIN OILBLACK CUMIN OIL
Botanical Name :Nigella Sativa
Origin :EGYPT
Part used :SEEDS
Extraction : COLD PRESSED
Description :Black cumin is very appreciated for its seeds with a strong, hot, peppery taste. An oil is extracted from them, which was a precious remedy of the Egyptian and named for its benefits " Pharaos' oil " A water-retentive protein is extracted from the seeds which is capable of helping the skin resist free radical aggression.
BLACK PEPPER OILBLACK PEPPER OIL
Botanical Name : Piper Nigrum
Origin : INDIA
Part used : FRUIT
Extraction : STEAM
Description :Native to southwestern India, black pepper is now cultivated in tropical regions around the world. Black pepper is made from the crushed peppercorns of a tropical vine. The immature peppercorns are baked and turn black. Pepper has a stimulant and antiseptic effect on the digestive tract and the circulatory system. Pepper is commonly taken medicinally, either alone or in combination with other herbs and spices, to warm the body, or to improve digestive function in cases of nausea, stomach ache, flatulence, bloating, constipation or lack of appetite. Black pepper oil is a stimulating, energizing essential oil that has been studied for its effects on cellular oxygenation. It has been used for soothing deep tissue muscle aches and pains. It is anti-inflammatory, anti-catarrhal, expectorant, supportive to the digestive glands, and traditionally used for rheumatoid arthritis. Black pepper oil can be used in a chest rub to help relieve congestion and flu symptoms. This spicy scent blends nicely with bergamot, clary sage, palmarosa, frankincense, orange, lavender, myrrh, ylang ylang, vetiver, sandalwood, juniper, coriander, geranium and fennel.
BLUE TANSY OILBLUE TANSY OIL
Botanical Name : Tanacetum Vulgare
Origin : INDIA
Part used : FLOWERS
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Tansy Blue stimulates a positive attitude and a general feeling of well-being. This antimicrobial oil has been used extensively as an insect repellent, and it may help numerous skin conditions and tone the entire system. Tansy oil has been shown to be very supportive of the immune system. It is anti-viral, anti-infectious, anti-bacterial, and fights colds, flu and infections. It encourages an up-lifting feeling, a positive attitude and a general feeling of well-being. Avoid using if you are epileptic or pregnant. Always dilute and skin test especially if you are prone to allergies.
BEESWAXBEESWAX
Botanical Name : Cera Alba
Origin :CANADA
Part used : WAX
Extraction : HONEY COMBS
Description :Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the bee hive of honey bees. Beeswax is used commercially to make fine candles, cosmetics and pharmaceuticals
BALSAM PERU OILBALSAM PERU OIL
Botanical Name : Myroxylon Pereirae
Origin :USA
Part used :Crude Balsam
Extraction : VACUUM
Description : Balsam Peru a large tropical tree up to 25m high, with straight smooth trunk, beautiful foliage and very fragrant flowers. Every part of the tree including the fibrous fruit, contains a resinous juice. It is obtained from exposed lacerated wood, after strips of the bark have been removed. It is a 'true' balsam, which is collected in the form of a dark brown or amber semi-solid mass. It is used as a fixative and fragrance component in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions and perfumes. It stimulates the heart, increases blood presure, and lessons mucus secretions; useful for respiratory disorders such as asthma chronic coughs and bronchitis. Used in scabies and skin diseases; it destroys the itch acarus and its eggs. It is applied externally to sore nipples and discharges from the ear.
CADE OILCADE OIL
Botanical Name : Juniperus Oxycedrus
Origin : INDIA
Part used : WOOD
Extraction : STEAM
Description :Cade is the Mediterranean version of the Juniper tree, known as the prickly Juniper. Its leaves are white and green above, and a dark green on the underside. The Cade fruit forms as dark coloured berries, which grow in clusters. A mature Cade plant is used to obtain oil from the bark and twigs. The oil is dark brown with a red tinge and resinous.
CAJEPUT OILCAJEPUT OIL
Botanical Name :Melaleuca Leucadendron
Origin :NDONESIA
Part used : LEAVES & TWIGS
Extraction :STEAM
Description :Cajeput is a cousin of Tea Tree. It is a powerful antiseptic that is useful in the treatment of chronic pulmonary diseases, asthma, sinus trouble, gingivitis, earaches and cystitis. It is a good air purifier that reduces the spread of the common colds and other viruses. It can be used to clean wounds and relieve muscular aches and pains. It is a powerful stimulant. The Cajeput is often referred to as White Tea Tree, and reaches 30 meters (90 feet) at maturity. This tree is distinguished by its loose white- grey bark, which is easily removable from the trunk. This colourless oil is distilled from the leaves and young twigs of the Cajeput plant.
CALAMUS OILCALAMUS OIL
Botanical Name :Acorus Calamus
Origin : INDIA
Part used : ROOT
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Calamus is a red-like aquatic plant growing to about 1m high, with sword-shaped leaves and small greenish-yellow flowers. It grows on the margins of lakes and streams with a long-branched rhizome immersed in the mud. All parts of the plant have a peculiar, agreeable fragrance. Calamus was largely grown for its rhizomes in the East and the Indian rhizomes were imported extensively long after it was common in Europe. The Indian rhizome is said to have a stronger and more agreeable flavor than that obtained in Europe or the United States. Calamus essential oil is highly esteemed as an aromatic stimulant and tonic, often used for nervous complaints, vertigo, headaches, and dysentery. It also acts as a carminative, removing the discomfort caused by flatulence and checking the growth of the bacteria which give rise to this problem. It has been often used to increase the appetite and benefit digestion, given as a fluid extract, infusion or tincture. The essential is used as an addition to, and included in inhalations blends.
CARAWAY OILCARAWAY OIL
Botanical Name :Carum Carvi
Origin : WESTINDIES
Part used : SEED
Extraction : STEAM
Description : The caraway grows to about 60 cm (2 feet) and has soft leaves, not unlike a fern, and harbours white or pink flowers, followed by striped brown seeded fruit. The oil of the Caraway comes from the seed, and begins as a colourless oil, darkening to yellow with maturity. Caraway seeds are used for protection and to dispel negative influences. The seeds are thought to attract loving, protective energies and discourage theft. In Europe, sachets of caraway seeds were placed in children's beds to protect them from harm.
CARDAMOM OIL-SMALLCARDAMOM OIL-SMALL
Botanical Name : Eletteria Cardamomum
Origin : INDIA
Part used :SEEDS
Extraction : STEAM
Description : Cardamom is praised as a zesty spice and medicine and used in ancient Egypt to make perfumes. Made from the seeds of an Asian plant, it is an excellent remedy for many digestive problems, helping to soothe indigestion, dyspepsia, gastralgia, colon spasms and flatulence. It has an aromatic and pungent taste and combines well with coffee and cocoa. It is used to disguise the less pleasant taste of other herbs. Because of its superb aroma, cardamom was burnt as an offering to the gods and became an ingredient in many perfumes. The alluring power of cardamom is said to increase the strength of marriages and all types of unions, and the ground-up seeds are used to make love potions. Cardamon was also used as a sore throat and cough remedy and to expel intestinal worms.
CARDAMOM OIL-BIGCARDAMOM OIL-BIG
Botanical Name :Eletteria Cardamomum
Origin : INDIA
Part used : SEEDS
Extraction : STEAM
Description :Cardamom is praised as a zesty spice and medicine and used in ancient Egypt to make perfumes. Made from the seeds of an Asian plant, it is an excellent remedy for many digestive problems, helping to soothe indigestion, dyspepsia, gastralgia, colon spasms and flatulence. It has an aromatic and pungent taste and combines well with coffee and cocoa. It is used to disguise the less pleasant taste of other herbs. Because of its superb aroma, cardamom was burnt as an offering to the gods and became an ingredient in many perfumes. The alluring power of cardamom is said to increase the strength of marriages and all types of unions, and the ground-up seeds are used to make love potions. Cardamon was also used as a sore throat and cough remedy and to expel intestinal worms.
CARROT SEED OILCARROT SEED OIL
Botanical Name : Daucus Carota
Origin : INDIA
Part used :SEEDS
Extraction :STEAM
Description :Carrot seed oil has an earthy and woody aroma. Carrot seed oil is used primarily for its healing properties and effects on the skin. It stimulates circulation, repairs and tones the skin, increases elasticity, reduces the formation of wrinkles, and scars. Carrot seed oil is a good addition to face creams for women over 30. It is also useful for balancing oily and dry skin.
CASSIA OILCASSIA OIL
Botanical Name : Cinnamomum Cassia
Origin :CHINA
Part used :STEAM
Extraction : LEAVES & TWIGS
Description : Cassia oil is often used as a substitute for the more expensive cinnamon bark oil in aromatic blends. It is a good oil for candles, potpourri and other spicy room scents. Cassia was the first cinnamon species that has made its way to Europe, traced to the time of Alexander the Great. Before this, Cassia was transported as far as Egypt, where it was part of mummification mixtures for the pharaohs, and to Israel. In contempory socitey commerical cultivation is restricted to China and Vietnam.
CATNIP OIL CATNIP OIL
Botanical Name : Nepeta Cataria
Origin : USA
Part used :PLANT
Extraction :STEAM
Description :Catnip is used to make a bedtime tea that encourages wonderful dreams by soothing frazzled nerves. Catnip is said to increase joy, acceptance, and life force. The tea also relieves bloating and fights stomach nausea from colds and flu. However, catnip increases menstrual flow and should not be taken by pregnant women.
CANANGA OILCANANGA OIL
Botanical Name :Cananga Odorata
Origin : BRAZIL
Part used :FLOWERS
Extraction :STEAM
Description :It is a tall tropical tree, reaching 30 metres (100 feet) in height. The bark of this tree is smooth with small 'cracks' in the surface, the branches drooping towards the earth, similar to a willow. It has constant flowers that are fragile, appearing first as green, then pink, mauve or yellow, with the later considered the best for essential oil production. Once the flowers have died they are replaced with a heavily seed green coloured fruit.
CEDAR LEAF OILCEDAR LEAF OIL
Botanical Name : Juniperous Virginiana
Origin : CANADA
Part used :LEAVES
Extraction :STEAM
Description :Cedarleaf oil has a beautiful, woody balsam aroma. It can be used as an aromatic oil to freshen up closets, mop floors or can be added to homemade furniture polish. Cedarleaf is an effective insect repellent, and it can be dotted onto clothing when going into the woods. Cedarleaf is a useful oil for aromatic and potpourri blends. Cedarleaf oil was essential to the Mohawk Indian way of life, they utilised its many qualities and learned the benefits of the natural healing power in this oil. When used properly, it helped to remove warts/growth and heal/cure small wounds on themselves and their animals. After a hunt they would often rub the legs of their horses down with cedar oil to help with circulation and to keep them from becoming lame.
EDARWOOD OILCEDARWOOD OIL
Botanical Name : Cedrus Deodara
Origin : INDIA
Part used :WOOD & SHAVINGS
Extraction :STEAM
Description :It is recognized for its purifying properties and is used in avoiding hair loss, dandruff, acne, psoriasis, arthritis, congestion, coughs, sinusitis, cystitis and nervous tension. Cedarwood oil historically is recognized for its calming, purifying properties and is used to benefit the skin and tissues near the surface of the skin. It also helps calm nervous tension. The oil is antimicrobial and antiseptic and can even be used to repel moths and insects. It is a nice addition to a men's fragrance blend. Use cedarwood to ease respiratory congestion, treat oily skin and scalp problems, and to lift spirits. It is a strong antiseptic, astringent and bug repellent. Cedarwood oil is very soothing when used in a steam shower or sauna. It can be used as a scent fixative in soaps and perfumes.
CELERY SEED OILCELERY SEED OIL
Botanical Name : Apium Graveolens
Origin : INDIA
Part used :SEEDS
Extraction :STEAM
Description :The celery plant grows with a smooth stem and soft leaves sporting white flowers. The tiny brown seeds of the celery plant are crushed immediately before distillation to create the fluid pale yellow oil. Most of this oil is used in the spice industry where all kinds of foods and food additives are flavored with celery: soups, meats, sauces, pickles, vegetable juices, etc. Anti-oxidative, antirheumatic, antiseptic (urinary), antispasmodic, aperitif, decongestant, depurative, digestive, diuretic, carminative, cholagogue, emmenagogue, galactagogue, hepatic, nervine, sedative (nervous), stimulant (uterine), stomachic, and tonic (digestive). Amenorrhea, anxiety, arthritis, asthenia, build-up of toxins in the blood, cystitis, dyspepsia, flatulence, glandular problems, gout, hemorrhoids, increases milk flow, indigestion, jaundice, liver congestion, neuralgia, rheumatism, and sciatica. Blends well with Coriander, lavender, lovage, oakmoss, opopanax, pine and tea tree.
CHAMOMILE OIL-BLUECHAMOMILE OIL-BLUE
Botanical Name : Matricaria Chamomilla
Origin : INDIA
Part used :FLOWERS
Extraction :STEAM
Description :Best choice as an anti-inflammatory balancing oil. Very good for irritated skin and treating menstrual pain and menopausal complaints. Calming and sedative. A gentle oil suitable for children. Soothes anger. Anti-inflammatory and anti-depressant. Pain relieving. Use for insomnia caused by stress. Its flowers help to ease indigestion, nervousness, depressions and headaches. It is ideal for emotion related medical problems such as peptic ulcers, colitis, spastic colon, and nervous indigestion. Chamomile was used by the Egyptians, Greeks, and Vikings as a whole-body healer. The herb has a purifying and calming effect and is burned as incense to deepen meditation. The tea makes a soothing tonic for the nerves, and gamblers who wash their hands in the tea are said to reap more winnings. The tea also eases menstrual cramps, and herbalists sometimes prescribe it to women for infertility. It is also a remedy for asthma, gallstones, diarrhea, toothaches, and middle ear infections.
CHAMOMILE OIL-ROMANCHAMOMILE OIL-ROMAN
Botanical Name : Chamaemelum Nobillis
Origin : UNITED KINGDOM
Part used :FLOWERS
Extraction :STEAM
Description :Roman Chamomile is one of the main essential oils used to calm, comfort and sedate a restless spirit and to help relieve irritated, inflamed skin conditions. Roman chamomile is great for insomnia, nervous tension, and stress. In a bath, it will wash away tension after a long day, relax muscles and relieve aches and pains. It has anti-inflammatory properties and is good for the relief of headaches, inflamed joints, arthritis and menstrual cramps. Roman chamomile is generally used to treat psychological problems, beneficial for people who are short tempered, self involved, overly sensitive or rarely satisfied. Roman chamomile is a useful oil for women with irregular periods, ideally used in a bath or massage oil. Both have analgesic, antidepressant, antirheumatic and sedative properties, among many other properties. Blends well with bergamot, jasmine, palmarosa, rose and ylang ylang. Externally, it is used for sore skin and eczema. Apply the oil to bottom of feet, temples or on location, or it may be added to food or water as a dietary supplement. Safe for use with small children.


More Essential Oils > 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 Next >>

Home | About Us | Faq's | Privacy Policy | Contact | Query